CONFERENCE
Home
Programme
Speakers
Delegates
 
   
Picture gallery
 
   
 
  LATVIEŠU
Sākums
Programma

 

IASA-BAAC Conference, Riga 15-20 September 2007
Conference programme


Saturday 15 September (Latvian Television, Zakusalas Embankment 3, Riga)

09:30 - 18:00

IASA EB Meeting
Technical Committee Meeting




Sunday 16 September (Latvian Television, Zakusalas Embankment 3, Riga)


09:00 - 18:00

Registration

Sections and Committee meetings:

09:00 - 10:30

Research Archives Section

10:30 - 12:00

National Archives Section

12:00 - 13:30

Cataloguing and Documentation Committee

13:30 - 15:00

Technical Committee

15:00 - 16:30

Radio Sound Archives Section

16:30 - 18:00

Discography Committee

18:00 - 18:30

Newcomer Session


16:00 - 19:00

BAAC Board Meeting I




Monday 17 September (Maritim Park Hotel Riga, Slokas Street 1, Riga)


09:00 - 18:00

Hall

Registration

09:00 - 10:30

Maritim I

IASA General Assembly. Part I
(Members only)

10:30 - 11:00

Maritim II

Refreshments

11:00 - 12:30

Maritim I Opening Session

Keynote speech: On Behalf of the Ministry of Culture of Latvia, Andris Vilks, Director of the National Library: “Latvia: The Current Status of Archive and Library Digitization”

12:30 - 14:00

Maritim II

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Maritim I

Session 1 - Baltic Archives - A Time of Change I
Daina Gauja and Iveta Kurme: Digitization Project “Jāzeps Vītols”

Juozas Markauskas: Preservation of Lithuanian Audiovisual Heritage: Digitization Initiatives

Piret Noorhani: Mapping of Estonian Cultural Heritage: Attempts and Challenges.

Chair: Andris Kesteris, Library and Archives Canada

15.30 - 16:00

Maritim II

Refreshments

16:00 - 18:00

Berlin

Maritim I

Session 2 - Baltic Archives – A Time of Change II (Parallel session)
Maira Dudareva: Digital Image Indexing

Heiki Männik: National Broadcaster as Depository Body – Common Sense or Unreachable Commitment

Andres Didrik: Tartu University Library - Entering the World of Digital Collections and Archiving

Rasa and Raitis Šmits: Archiving of Electronic Art- (RIXC)

Chair: Piret Noorhani, Estonian Literary Museum

Session 3 - Visions for Tomorrow’s Archive (Parallel session)
Hermann Lewetz: When the Archives Go Digital

Simon Rooks: A New Species of Sound Archive? Adapting to Survive and Prosper

Perla Olivia Rodríguez Reséndiz: From the Sound Archives to the Sound Culture

Virginia Danielson and Bruce Gordon: Sound Directions: A Technological Collaboration Program for Archival Preservation Between Two Major U.S. Universities

Chair: Chris Clark, British Library


19:30 - 21.00


Welcome Reception at the Blackheads House Hosted by Latvian Television logo Sponsored by Riga City Council logo and Embassy of Sweden in Riga logo




Tuesday 18 September (Maritim Park Hotel Riga, Slokas Street 1, Riga)

09:00 - 10:30

Maritim I

Session 4 - Building New National Archives
Ivi Tomingas: EF 100 – the Project of Preservation and Digitization of Estonian Film Heritage

Isabelle Giannattasio: Janus Attitude. How should a National Audiovisual Archive Handle Both Past and Future?

Pio Pellizzari: Reflections About a New Concept for National Sound Archives.

Chair: Anthony Seeger, Department of Ethnomusicology, USA

10:30 - 11:00

Maritim II

Refreshments

11:00 - 12:30

Maritim I

Berlin

Session 5 - Transforming the Past (Parallel session)
Martin Jacobson: Migration of 1.5 Million Hours of Audio-Visual Material at the Swedish National Archive of Recorded Sound and Moving Images

Lewis Mazanti: Lessons of a Recently Completed Migration Project: Can the Contextual Integrity of Analog Media Artefacts be Preserved?

Chair: Jacqueline von Arb: Norwegian Institute of Recorded Sound & MemNor Audio Archiving Services

Workshop - Role of the Archives in the Future: Boost the Re-Use of Audiovisual Archive Material (Parallel session)
Tedd Urnes and Lasse Nilsson

12:30 - 14:00

Maritim II

Lunch

12:30 - 14:00

Berlin

T&E Task Force Meeting (Members only)

12:30 - 14:00

Tallinn

Internal IASA Meeting

14:00 - 15:30

Maritim I

Berlin

Session 6 - Partnership (Parallel session)
Kurt Deggeller: Why are these Treasures Hidden? The Place of Audiovisual Archives in a Strategic Framework for the Preservation of the National Documentary Heritage.

Andris Kesteris: Traditional Access and Use of Baltic Archival Material in Canada

Ivan Dehn: An Archive for the Entire National Cultural Heritage

Chair: Grace Koch: Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies

Workshop - Role of the Archives in the Future: Boost the Re-Use of Audiovisual Archive Material (Parallel session)

Tedd Urnes and Lasse Nilsson

Henrik Larsson: My News & Sports My Way - Making Digital Archives a Living Room Experience

15.30 - 16:00

Maritim II

Refreshments

16:00 - 18:00

Maritim I

Session 7 - Making History
Lelde Neimane: The Museum of Occupation in Riga.

Lekoko Kenosi: The South African Truth and Reconciliation Commission’s Audiovisual Records and the Great Access Illusion.

Johan Oomen and Alexander Hecht: Video Active Creating Access to European Television History.

Tjeerd de Graaf & Victor Denisov: Endangered Sound Archives and Minority Languages in Russia

Chair: Andris Kesteris, Library and Archives Canada

18:30 - 20:00

Berlin

BAAC General Meeting




Wednesday 19 September (Maritim Park Hotel Riga, Slokas Street 1, Riga)

09:00 - 10:30

Maritim I

Berlin

Session 8 - State of the Art Digital Archives (Parallel session)
Heinz Looser: DAS - The Digital Archives System of Swiss Radio DRS

Regina Varnienė: Strategy of Long Term Preservation of Lithuanian Digital Cultural Heritage, Current and Future Projects

Aldis Putelis: How to Create Better Access to the Archives or are the Archiving Principles Changing?

Chair: Ivan Dehn, Danish Broadcasting Corporation

Tutorial (Parallel session)
Dietrich Schüeller and Albrecht Häfner: Guidelines on the Production and Preservation of Digital Audio Objects (1)

Stefano Cavaglieri: Assessing Storage Environment for Mixed Media Collections (1)

Chris Clark: Standards Governing the Preservation of Information about Recordings

10:30 - 11:00

Maritim II

Refreshments

11:00 - 12:30

Maritim I

Berlin

Session 9 - Choosing the Right System (Parallel session)
Jouni Frilander: Strategies for Choosing Future Mass Storage Systems.

Pekka Gronow: Towards Integrated Archives

Pelle Snickars and André Wacholz: Sweden's Media Database − a Presentation

Chair: Simon Rooks: BBC Information and Archives

Tutorial (Parallel session)
Dietrich Schüeller and Albrecht Häfner: Guidelines on the Production and Preservation of Digital Audio Objects (2)

Stefano Cavaglieri: Assessing Storage Environment for Mixed Media Collections (2)

Shubha Chaudhuri: Digital Archives and Copyright

12:30 - 14:00

Maritim II

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Berlin

Maritim I

Session 10 – Cultures in Change (Parallel session)
Gila Flam: The National Sound Archives in Jerusalem: Between National and World Musical Traditions

Budhaditya Chattopadhyay: Indian Films: The Living Archives of a Changing Sound Environment

Frances C. Salmon and June Barbour: The University of the West Indies’ Library of the Spoken Word: Public Education Catalyst

Chair: Gunnel Jönsson, Swedish Broadcasting Resources

Session 11 - Search the Archives (Parallel session)
Joshua M. Ranger and Marcos Sueiro Bal: Developing Principles and Methodologies for Moving Image and Audio Preservation in Research Libraries

Sindre Ness: From Search to Research
How Semantic Technology, Conversion of Metadata and Hard Work Can Transform an Ordinary Archive with Caves of Forgotten Secrets to an Inexhaustible Source of Assets.

Polina Proutskova: Data Infrastructure for Ethno Musicological Archives – Current Situation and Future Perspectives

Chair: Eva Fønss Jørgensen, The State and University Library, Denmark

15.30 - 16:00

Maritim II

Refreshments

16:00 - 18:00

Maritim I

Session 12 - Reality Check
Kevin Bradley: Sustainable Digital Preservation Repositories and the Open Source Solutions.

Shubha Chaudhuri: Archival Policies, Ethics and the Law: Balancing Needs of Patrons, Performers and Communities

Rainer Hubert: How to Steer an Archive Through Neoliberal Waters. Questions of Financial Sustainability Exemplified by the Österreichische Mediathek.

John Spence: “Harim gut, lukautim, na iusim”: The Creation of a Modern Sound Archive at Papua New Guinea’s National Broadcaster

Chair: Kurt Deggeller: MEMORIAV, Switzerland




Thursday 20 September (Maritim Park Hotel Riga, Slokas Street 1, Riga)

09:00 - 10:30

Maritim I

IASA General Assembly. Part II
(Members only)

10:30 - 11:00

Maritim II

Refreshments

10:30 - 12:30

Berlin

BAAC Board Meeting II

11:00 - 12:30

Maritim I

IASA Executive Board Meeting with the Officers of Sections, Committees and Branches (Closed meeting)

12:30 - 14:00

Maritim II

Lunch

14:00 - 18:00

Professional Visits and Sightseeing

19:30 - 21:00

Farewell Dinner




Friday 21 September (Latvian Television, Zakusalas Embankment 3, Riga)

10:00 - 12:00

IASA EB Meeting




 
   


     
    Organized by
     
   
   
     
     
    Contributors
     
   
   
   
   
   
     
     
    Coordinated by
     
   
     

© 2006-2013 Baltic Audiovisual Archival Council